Florida’s statute on apologies is part of Florida’s Evidence Code (Section 90.4026, Florida Statutes) and provides:
[…] An admission is an exception to the evidentiary “hearsay” rule which excludes these out-of-court statements. For instance, if after an accident a driver says, “Darn, I forgot to use my turn signal,” this is likely an admission that could come into evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule. Thus, prior to the enactment of apology laws, if someone apologized to an injured person, he or she ran the risk that it would be considered an admission and used in court against the person in a negligence suit.
Florida’s statute on apologies is part of Florida’s Evidence Code (Section 90.4026, Florida Statutes) and provides:
Florida’s law provides that “A statement of fault, however, which is part of, or in addition to, any of the above shall be admissible pursuant to this section” (emphasis added). Thus, persons offering an apology need to be careful of what they say and how they say it, so that they do not inadvertently provide evidence for the other side.
The law provides that the apology may be made to a person involved in an “accident” or to the family of that person.